Skip to content

News

News

Rule of the Month

5a.Rule Of The Month

Rule of the Month – Putting Green Rule 13-1a

In a singles match, player A’s ball comes to rest on the fringe of the green. Part of the ball is overhanging the edge of the putting green but not touching the green.

The ball has a lump of mud on it that may affect the way it rolls after the next stroke. Winter rules are not in place.

Player A claims that because part of the ball is overhanging the putting green he can mark his ball, clean it and replace it. Is player A allowed to proceed in this manner?

Rule 13-1a discusses when a ball is on the putting green.

A ball is on the putting green when any part of the ball:

  • Touches the putting green or
  • The ball lies on a loose impediment that is within the edge of the green.

So in the case above, although the ball is overhanging the edge of the green, no part of the ball is touching the green so the ball cannot be marked, cleaned and placed.

The player must play the ball as it lies.

It’s a funny old game!

Offers

HEALTH & FITNESS OFFER
Join for £49 & Receive March Free

Offer ends 29/02/2020

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE >>

Upcoming-Events

UPCOMING EVENTS AT
CHARTHAM PARK

We've a busy schedule of exciting events lined up for 2020. Click here to see more and purchase your tickets.

GOLF MEMBERSHIP OFFER
Join for £49 & Receive March Free

Offer ends 29/02/2020

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE >>

summer-golf-days

BOOK YOUR GOLF DAY AT CHARTHAM PARK

Click here for more information

on our golf day packages

golf-fees-offer

GREEN FEE DEALS

Our best rates are available direct on our website.

Click here to book now